top of page
2023-2024 Varsity Results​

Girls Northern Regionals and D2 Section Championship Results:

The girls competed in the Northern Regionals Championships.  This is the northern half of Masters.  Unfortunately, most girls dropped off right before this tournament and couldn't compete (for various reasons).  Alice Myronyuk, Gianna Dibenedetto, and Maria Alves da Silva de Jesus were our 3 girls who competed.  Alice gave a hard effort and fell short of qualifying for Masters.  Alice was fully committed to our team this year and spent a lot of time helping coach our kids club.  I have no doubt that Alice will make huge improvements during the offseason and be back with a vengeance next season.  Maria drew the #2 seed in the tournament in the first match, but we all told Maria that was a bad draw for that other girl.  Maria pinned the 2 seed in 44 seconds and then won a few more matches to make the finals.  Only a freshman, Maria qualified for Masters and finished 2nd place at Northern Regionals.  Maria has a great shot at qualifying for the state tournament if she continues to wrestle like has been.  Gianna is a defending state champion and went undefeated in the regular season this year.  She traveled to the toughest tournaments in Nor Cal, Los Angeles, and Washington to seek out the toughest opponents.  Gianna took first at the Northern Regionals for the 3rd time in a row (wrestling season was canceled her freshman year due to Covid).  Gianna is on a roll and is looking to become a Masters Champion for the 2nd time.  The top 6 girls in Masters will qualify for the state championships. 

The boys left for Turlock on Friday night to compete in the D2 Section Championships on Saturday at Pitman High School.  Playoffs always have a lot of highs and the lowest of lows for us.  This past weekend was no different.  Elias Castaneda made it to the semifinals where he went up against a very good wrestler from Vacaville who had beaten Elias earlier in the season.  Elias has improved every week this season and it showed when Elias won 6-1.  In the finals, Elias fell short against a returning state medalist who was very good in every position.  Elias will learn and is fighting to qualify for the state championships next week.  Daxon Trumbul won a couple of matches but did not qualify for Masters.  Only a sophomore, Daxon beat a kid who had beaten Daxon by 15 points in his first match of the season - talk about improvement. Daxon commits to the offseason and will be looking to make a big impact for our varsity team next season.  Devan Comer fell just short of qualifying for Masters.  Only a sophomore, Devan gained a lot of valuable experience and will carry that on to the offseason.  Devan finished in 9th place and will make huge improvements during the offseason.  Diego Leidecker looked amazing all tournament long and made the finals.  Diego lost in the finals to a very good wrestler from Vacaville and he will be better because of that match.  Diego gets better every single day and will be in the hunt for qualifying for the state championships.  Connor Slape was wrestling up a weight class for the post season and was a match away from qualifying for Masters.  Connor hadn't wrestled in four years and decided to compete as a senior.  It was a pleasure to coach Connor this year and he did some great things for our team.  Frank Olivera battled harder than anyone knows in every single match and qualified for Masters.  Frank is now a 2x Masters qualifier and is going to surprise a lot of people next weekend in his hunt to make it to the state tournament.  Cory Ogelsby is a first year wrestler and didn't know he's be competing in the varsity line up until the day before the league championships.  Cory rose to the occasion and qualified for Sections.  If Cory puts in an offseason he wil make an impact for our team next year.  Will Hedrick finished in 5th place at the league tournament and was an alternate.  All hope was lost until 8:30 am when we found out he got into the tournament (30 minutes before wrestling began).  Will wrestled better than he's ever wrestled and ended up qualifying for Masters.  In fact, Will beat the CVC league champion 8-0 on Will's way to finishing in 4th place (better than he finished at league).  Amazing.  Jace Budenbender battled adversity all season long and never wavered.  Jace fell just short of qualifying for Masters but he barely even got to wrestle half of a season this year for various reasons.  If Jace commits to a full offseason and then gets a full season in next year, he will be threatening to qualify for the state tournament.  Javier Farfan was just short of making it to Masters as a junior and put in a ton of work in the offseason. That work paid off and he is now a Masters qualifier as a 2nd year wrestler.  Pretty awesome.  I think Javi is going to surprise a lot of people next weekend.  Dvaughn Norwood did not know he would be wrestling varsity until the day before the league tournament and qualified for sections at 192 lbs as a freshman - tough work!  Dvaughn made improvements all season long and will be a good wrestler for our varsity team next season if he puts in an offseason. Max Keough entered the tournament, on paper, as the 3rd best wrestler in the bracket and then finished in 3rd place.  Max wrestled a top 20 guy in the state in the semis and got some valuable information and will be better because of that match.  Max came back and dominated another state ranked wrestler in his 3rd place match.  Max was top 12 at Masters last season and put in a ton of work to get to this point and to qualify for state.  Overall, our team wrestled amazing and I'm proud of every single person.  Our team finished in 6th place at the section tournament.  We travel to Stockton for the Masters Championships where the top 6 wrestlers make it to the state tournament in Bakersfield. 

 

 

CVC League Championship Results:

We are league champions again!  Congratulations.  A lot of hard work went into this and we are not done yet.  We had a great tournament and qualified 12 individuals to the D2 Section Championships next weekend with 1 alternate.  Freshman, Elias Castaneda, finished in first place and pinned a kid that he went into 3x Overtime with in December; measurable growth from Elias.  Sophomore, Daxon Trumbull, worked hard all offseason and qualified for Sections.  Daxon is continuing to evolve and improve each week.  Freshman, Devan Comer, made the league finals and finished "All League" for the CVC.  Devan is continuing to improve every single week.  Junior, Diego Leidecker, looked dominant and won the CVC League Championships.  Diego has improved tremendously this season and I was told by multiple people that they were really impressed with how good he is.  Senior, Connor Slape, qualified for the section tournament and put together a great tournament in his first season as a high school wrestler (he hadn't wrestled since middle school).  Junior, Frank Olivera, qualified for the section championships again and will be looking to return to the Masters Championships for the 2nd year in a row.  Junior, Cory Ogelsby, gutted out an awesome match to qualify for the section championships.  Cory is a first year wrestler and is doing a great job.  Freshman, Will Hedrick, was inches away from making the league finals and lost in triple overtime.  Will fell just short in his next match and ended up beating the #1 seed in the 5th place match; a great finish for Will.  Junior, Jace Budenbender, did a great job and put together some great matches to qualify for the section championships.  Jace missed the first half of the season and is starting to shake off the rust and put things together.  Senior, Javier Farfan, only a 2nd year wrestler, made the league finals and finished "All League."  Javi put in a ton of work in the offseason and proves that offseason training equals huge growth.  Javi will be looking to qualify for Masters next week.  Sophomore, Ben Jesus, qualified for the section championships after some tough matches.  Ben is continuing to grow.  Freshman, Dvaughn Norwood, didn't know he would be wrestling varsity until the night before the league championships and stepped up big time.  Dvaughn won the match to qualify for sections and looked good in all of his matches!  Junior, Max Keough, became a 3x CVC League Champion after pinning his opponent from Woodcreek in the finals.  The other kid is very good and this was the 6th time they've wrestled each other.  Max showed huge, measurable growth.  The had a close match in December.  Freshman, Kevin "Savage" Ambriz stepped up and competed at heavyweight for the Broncos.  Although he fell just short of qualifying, Savage is probably the most loved member of our team and we are all so proud of his hard work and commitment to wrestling.  We are off to the D2 Section Championships next weekend and the girls are off to the Northern Regional championships!
 

Last week's results:

We traveled to the SJS Section Dual Championships.  Only the 2 best teams in each league qualified to get here.  We ended up getting the 3 seed in D2 and went against another team that wanted the 3 seed (Gregori High School).  THey put Gregori at #6 because the other half of the bracket had another team from their league.  This was an up and down dual for us.  We had some kids step up and wrestle amazing and we lost some very close matches that were winnable.  We went 0-4 in matches that were decided by 2 points or less.  We were winning in the 3rd period in each of those matches.  It's good, though.  We have a young team and most of these kids have not experienced a playoff atmosphere like that.  We will learn and get better before individual playoffs begin this Saturday. 

Last Weekend's results

The girls went to a local tournament at Foothill HS.  This replaced the old Del Oro tournament, which was pretty big.  Gianna DiBenedetto finished in 1st place.  This is her 5th tournament title this season and she finished the regular season undefeated as a returning state champion. 

The boys went to a tournament at Corning HS.  We left on Friday and held practice at Corning HS on Friday night and then stayed in a hotel.  Saturday was a great day for our team.  As a team, we finished in 5th place out of 38 teams in the tournament.  There were teams from CA, Nevada, and Oregon in attendance.  Max Keough has either earned "All-Tournament" or took 1st place in every tournament this year and he was our sole tournament champion this past weekend. We did have 3 guys make the finals.  Elias Castaneda had an amazing semifinals match where he got 2 takedowns in the last minute to win a very exciting match with some high level scrambles.  In the finals, he lost a close match to a top 25 kid in the state.  Elias is only a freshman and will continue to grow.  Frank Olivera was dominant all tournament long and then went against the returning Nevada state champion in the finals.  Frank put up a strong fight but fell short.  It was great to wrestle that level of competition.  Diego Leidecker finished in 4th place and Connor Slape finished in 5th place.  The rest of the team had some ups and downs but we looked great overall and we still have a lot of upside.  Next up is the team portion of the playoffs: The SJS Team Section Dual Championships

We celebrated our seniors, had alumni night, and had our Jr. Bronco wrestlers at our last dual meet of the season last Wednesday.  Woodcreek is always a good team and we wrestled extremely well and won 63-12.  We finished the dual meet portion of league undefeated at 6-0.  A lot of hard work went into that and we are not done yet.  

 

Week 6 Results

Gianna DiBenedetto flew up to Washington for a girls tournament on Friday morning.  We left Sacramento at 7:30 am and weigh-ins were at 1 pm.  Gianna's first match was around 5:30 pm and her last match of the day was at 10:57 pm.  We got to the hotel around 11:30 pm.  LONG DAY.  Anyway, Gianna went up to this tournament to try and find tough competition.  There were over 900 wrestlers in this tournament.  Gianna's bracket had 3 state champions in it (2 from Washington and 1 from CA) and 8 different state medalists.  Gianna wrestled amazing all weekend and took 1st place in the tournament.  We had a great weekend and even had another school (Union HS in Washington) take Gianna in and had her warm up with them all weekeend and they even sat matside on G's matches to cheer her on.  They even did a "1, 2, 3 Broncos" for G.  Pretty awesome. 

 

The varsity boys were at a tournament at Escalon High School.  Coach Keough and Coach Castaneda took the team down there and I appreciate their help tremendously.  I don't have a ton of information yet but I was told that our guys wrestled the best they've wrestled all year.  I preach to our team to trust the process and that is truer than ever.  The team had pools on day 1 and then were put into brackets based on their record in their pool.  Elias Castaneda and Max Keough both made the gold bracket after going undefeated in their pool.  Elias lost a close match in the finals and finished in 2nd place and Max Keough won a close match to finish in 1st place.  This is Max's 3rd tournament title this season and Elias' 2nd straight finals apperance.  Frank Olivera won the silver bracket and Daxon Trumbull and Will Hedrick finished with medals.  Great weekend for the Broncos.  

Week 5 Results:

Gianna was the only person competing at varsity this past week so I'll post here instead of the weekly summaries.  We travelled down to Los Angeles on Thursday and then Gianna wrestled in the toughest girl's tournament in California (outside the state tournament) and came home a champion.  Gianna went 6-0 on the weekend.  G won her first 5 matches by pin and then had a rematch of the finals of this tournament from last year.  Last year, Gianna lost to Olivia Davis in the finals of this tournament, and then Gianna beat Olivia in the semifinals of the state tournament where Gianna took first and Olivia took then took 3rd.  Last night, the match was 0-0 and went into overtime.  Gianna got a takedown to win in overtime with 1 second left on the clock.  This tournament had 10 state champions compete in it last year and they put Gianna's final's match as the last match of the night, on a single mat, because they knew it was the 2 best girls.  A lot of pressure and quite an awesome show.  \

 

Last week, our team defeated Roseville High School in a dual meet 58-20.  Roseville beat us by 2 points last season and returned their entire line up (besides their best wrestler.  1 kid).  I knew this dual would be tough but we continue to improve and wrestle well and put on a great performance.

Week 4 Results

We started week 4 with a dual at Inderkum High School.  Inderkum is definitely an up and coming wrestling program and they have over 60 kids on their team this year.  Inderkum beat Woodcreek, who is always good.  The night before out dual River Valley beat Woodcreek by 3 points.  So, lots of anticipation for a close dual.  We ended up winning the dual 63-13.  We are deep, with a lot of great coaches who aid in the development of every person on the team.  We also have an amazing program at Carnegie and an awesome kids club that's starting to trickle into BV.  Anyway, we had 2 freshman step up and wrestle their first varsity matches at the Inderkum dual.  Jesus Espino started the night off with a pin and Devon Comer went up a weight class because we were out a starter.  Devon got a takedown with 12 seconds left to win his match. The night before the dual, Devon showed up to the kids club to help volunteer coach the 4th-6th graders - a direct correlation to his last second victory.  We also had another freshman go up a weight class for a huge win.  Elias Castaneda went up to face the best kid on Inderkum's team.  After leading 7-0, Elias won by fall.  Every other person on the team wrestled extremely well that night.  Our kids continue to trust the process and do things right on and off the mat.  

We've had a sickness going around the team so we only had 1 girl wrestle at the Women's West Coast Tournament of Champions.  This is the largest girls wrestling tournament in the country with many states represented and lots of nationally ranked girls.  Gianna won every match by fall to make the finals and then won 15-0 in the finals.  Gianna is in a situation where she has to travel to find girls that can beat her, which is what we want.  G has a couple of really tough tournaments coming up over the next few weeks, which we are all excited about.  

The boys went to the Casa Roble tournament and had a great day.  Our team finished in 4th place out of 27 teams.  (4.5 points behind 3rd and 8 points behind 2nd).  We came home with 2 champions; Elias Castaneda (9) and Max Keough (11).  Elias was the #2 seed and beat the #1 seed in the finals in triple overtime.  The score was still 0-0 going into the ultimate tie-breaker.  Elias was on top - if he rides the kid for 30 seconds he wins.  If the other kid escapes or gets a reversal he wins.  Elias rode him out for an exciting win.  Elias will have multiple other matches against this kid - in our dual meet and at the league tournament.  Max was the #2 seed and beat the #1 seed in the finals.  The other kid is also in our league so Max will wrestle him a couple more times this year.  I think this was the 4th or 5th time they've wrestled.  The following wrestlers also medaled in the tournament: Daxon Trumbull (10), Devon Comer (9), Diego Leidecker (11), Frank Olivera (11), Will Hedrick (9), Javier Farfan (12), and Ben Jesus (10).  Next up for the varsity boys is the Roseville dual on Wednesday night, a small break for Christmas, and then a tournament at Escalon to start the new year. 

 

 

Week 3 Results

We started this week with a dual meet at Antelope High School. The team took a bus to Antelope and it was a great team bonding ride.  We were all singing songs and listening to music all the way there.  Once there, we weighed in, set lineups, and then competed.  We won the dual 63-13 to make us 2-0 in league.  We had a couple last minute changes and had Dvaughn Norwood and Myles Casillas step up and fill in some varsity spots.  I am proud of how our team acted on and off the mat and it was a fun night.

 

The girls added a last minute tournament at San Leandro H.S. Maria Alves won her first match before getting an injury. The coaches decided to pull her from the tournament instead of risking more injury.  Gianna DiBenedetto wrestled up a weight class for the challenge and dominated her way to the finals.  In the finals, Gianna went against a returning California state medalist.  Gianna dominated and won 15-1, showing that there are levels to this sport.  Next up is the Women's West Coast Tournament of Champions in Roseville. 

The boys competed at a very tough Elk Grove tournament this past weekend.  There was some high level wrestling and we competed well.  Frank Olivera fought hard all day and finished in 4th place.  Freshman, Elias Castaneda, continues to shine and to improve.  Elias went against the #6 ranked guy in the state in the semifinals and we were losing 1-2 in the 3rd period.  Elias cut him then got taken down at the last second to lose 1-5, but the match was way closer than the score.  Elias went back and finished in 3rd place and beat the #2 seed in the 2nd place match.  Max Keough continued to wrestle well and improve and finished in 1st place last weekend.  Max had some adversity where he got put to his back in his semifinal match and found himself down 1-7.  Max kept his composure and scored a bunch of points then got the fall.  In fact, Max won every match by pin.  Next up for the boys is the Casa Roble tournament.  

Week 2 Results:

The big story this week is our dual meet on Wednesday night at home against River Valley.  We knew this would be a really close dual and it didn't disappoint. Bella Vista and River Valley have been the top 2 dual meet teams in the league over the past few years and this lived up to the hype.  If you were there you witnessed an amazing night!  The dual went back and forth and with 2 matches left in the dual Bella Vista had to win both matches in order to win the dual.  Sophomore, Dylan Foster, stepped up and got a pin to bring it down to the last match of the night.  Max Keough went up against a kid who went 2-2 at Masters last year, which is very good.  Whoever would win this match would win the dual meet.  Max looked incredible and got his opponent on his back and got the pin for us to get the win.  Our stands were packed and every person was on their feet screaming with their hands up.  I've never heard the gym that loud before.  Thank you for showing up! That was an awesome night.  The kids did an amazing job.  

The Varsity boys competed at the Vacaville Duals.  We had 7 high level duals in 2 days.  These teams are at an extremely high level, they are all ranked high in the state, and there were a ton of state ranked wrestlers there.  This is the deepest and toughest tournament we will have until the playoffs.  We never backed down and we faced some major adversity.  One of the lows was when Jacob Tabler dislocated his elbow and had to be taken away by ambulance.  Jacob ALWAYS does his best and does everything he can for the team. Jacob is in a cast and is recovering as well as can be...  It's tough to follow that information but a huge congratulations to Max Keough for earning the All Tournament team.  That's a HUGE accomplishment at Vacaville.  Next ups is Elk Grove, which will have one of the best teams in the nation there. Buchanan high school has won the state championships for the last 6 years in a row and are in the top 10 in the nation right now.  It's going to be a lot of fun to watch this team wrestle this weekend.  Hopefully some of our guys get to have a match against Buchanan wrestlers! 

The girls competed at the Casa Roble tournament this past weekend and had a great tournament!  Maria Alves continued her success and finished in 2nd place!  Sarah Lavering wrestled her first match ever and did a fantastic job.  Tons of courage to step on that mat.  Charlotte Soltesz put it together and went 3-2 on the day in her 2nd tournament ever!  Great job.  Max Kerr won 2 matches and did an amazing job in Max's 2nd tournament ever.  Greenlea Record won her first 2 matches of her wrestling career and finished in 4th place.  Congratulations! Sarah Silagi also won her first 2 matches of her career and wrestled better than ever.  Alice won her first match and everything is coming together for her!  The girls just added a tournament next weekend and we will get the details to them at practice on Monday and I'll post it on the website.  

 

Week 1 Results:

The Varsity Boys traveled to a dual meet tournament at Rocklin High School. This was a 16 team dual meet tournament where we wrestled 6 duals in one day.  This was a really fun day, and also a long one. Freshman, Elias Castaneda, made is debut for the Broncos and went undefeated today (6-0).  Elias works extremely hard on and off the mat and he is always seeking out the toughest competition.  Sophomore, Daxon Trumbull, lost a lot of matches that he was really close in and never gave up.  By the end of the day, Daxon made some adjustments to his wrestling and those paid off when he dominated a good wrestler to finish the day.  Sophomore, Adam Singleman, made his varsity debut and ended up 4-2 on the day.  Adam started off with a very nice win and continued to show improvement all tournament long.  Junior, Diego Leidecker, made his varsity debut for the Broncos and went 6-0 on the day and won every match by pin (over some really tough competition).  Diego works extremely hard on and off the mat and has a ton of upside!  Sophomore, Evander Leidecker, also made his varsity debut today and did an amazing job.  Evander missed his freshman year due to injury and shook off the rust a little bit today.  Look for him to make some huge progress throughout the season.  Senior, Jacob Tabler, is coming off of a recent illness and did a great job today to finish with a winning record.  Jacob put in some offseason work and it is showing.  Junior, Frank Olivera, went 5-1 today in a really tough weight class.  Frank made some mid-tournament adjustments and ended up dominating some really good wrestlers.  Frank went all spring, summer, and fall and also attended the Daniel Cormier wrestling camp.  Sophomore, Jaharie Osborne made his varsity debut today and won 3 matches by fall.  Jaharie improved every single match and pushed himself harder than he knew he could today.  We are excited about Jarahie's growth!  Senior, Javier Farfan, started off awesome and finished off awesome.  He had to battle through some battles throughout the day and never gave up and made some great adjustments by the end of the day.  Javi put in a huge offseason and that is definitely paying off.  Sophomore, Ben Jesus, had a rough start to the day but never gave up.  Ben battled through a lot today and finished off with a dominating win to end the day.  Junior, Max Keough, went 6-0 today and looked amazing.  Max was a top 12 finisher at Masters last year and put in a big offseason and attended the Daniel Cormier wrestling camp.  Max is already looking better than he finished last year!  Today was a LONG day, but it was awesome. Most of us got to Rocklin High School at 6:15 am and didn't leave until 7:30 pm!  Our team showed our core values of Grit, Resilience, Commitment, Integrity, and Gratitude better than I could explain.  I love this team and I'm so excited for them.  Next up for this team is a dual against River Valley on Wednesday night and then the Vacaville Duals on Friday/Saturday of December 1/2. 

The Varsity Girls traveled to the notoriously tough Folsom tournament today.  This tournament had state champions, state medalists, nationally ranked wrestlers, and wrestlers from multiple states in attendance today.  I'm so proud of all our girls going out and competing today.  Charlotte Soltesz is a first year wrestler and has worked so hard up to this point.  We are proud of the courage it took to step on the mat to compete for the first time, ever!  Alice Mironyuk also is a first year wrestler and we are so proud of the courage it took for her to step on the mat to compete for the first time today.  Alice battled hard and lost her last match 4-5!  Awesome job!  Max Kerr is also a first year wrestler and we are so proud of Max for taking the courage to step on the mat to compete for the first time.  Max even won her first match today!  Awesome job!  Gianna DiBenedetto is a defending state champion and recently finished in 2nd place at the "Preseason Nationals" in Iowa.  Gianna continued her dominance today and won all her matches by fall to take first place (including first period pins in the semifinals and in the finals).  Sarah Silagi has tremendous heart and shows a ton of grit and she continues to battle in every single moment.  Although she didn't finish where she wanted today, we know that she won't give up.  Freshman, Maria Alves, who is a first year wrestler, looked amazing today and finished with a 3-2 record in her FIRST wrestling tournament of her life. Just like the other girls, we are super proud of the courage that it took to step on the mat to compete for the first time.  Maria is a first year wrestler, but is very successful in Jiu Jitsu and is wrestling to improve her over all mixed martial arts game.  All of our girls are working SO HARD every single day.  Next up for them is the Casa Roble tournament on Saturday, December 2nd.  

The JV Boys competed at the Rio Linda tournament and Coach Hovis was beyond proud of how they competed.  We all proud of the courage for all of our first year wrestlers (and all wrestlers) who stepped on the mat to compete yesterday. 

bottom of page