2021-2022- Team/Match Schedule

**Transparency: Although Covid was brutal to our team, we still have an amazing program, starting with the kids' club, continuing through Carnegie, and then finishing at Bella Vista.  The integrity of our program and the resilience of our athletes and coaches is represented by the awesome group of student-athletes we have on our team this year.  

 

Varsity = Best wrestler at each weight class no matter what grade in school.  Our lineup will change throughout the season and is not set in stone.  

 

Girls = In the past, girls' tournaments did not have JV or Varsity brackets, but now that there are so many girls competing throughout California many tournaments are starting to divide brackets up between JV and Varsity.  All of our girls will compete at the varsity level at the girls' tournaments this season.  

JV = Everyone on the team who is not on the varsity team

* = League Match                                                                                            

2021-2022 Team Schedule

 

All League duals have weigh-ins at 5 pm, JV starts at 6 pm, and Varsity begins shortly after JV ends.

League duals are listed in bold, as well as other important events. 

Tournament start times will be posted each week on the Parents - Weekly Team Update

 Nov. 1  First day of practice

Nov. 19  Parent Meeting (Cafeteria - Coach speaks then you watch kids wrestle) - 6:30-7:30 PM

Nov. 23  Scrimmage at Casa Roble HS (Everybody) (Practice begins at 10 am sharp, arrive early)

Nov. 27   Folsom Tournament (Girls)

Nov. 30   Quad Dual @ West Park High School (Varsity and a few extras - weigh-ins at 4 pm and wrestling at 5 pm)

Dec. 3/4   Vacaville Duals  (Var with a couple extras)

Dec. 4      Ponderosa Tournament (JV)

Dec. 4      Casa Roble Tournament (Girls)

Dec. 8*   Bella Vista at Antelope (Everybody)
Dec. 11    Elk Grove Tournament  (Var)

Dec. 15*  River Valley at Bella Vista (Everybody)

Dec. 17/18 Rocklin Tournament (girls)

Dec. 18    Whitney Tournament (JV Team)

Dec. 18    Casa Roble Tournament (Var) 

Dec. 22*  Woodcreek at Bella Vista (Everybody)

Jan. 5*    Bella Vista at Inderkum (Everybody)

Jan. 7/8   Napa Tournament (Girls) 

Jan. 7/8   Escalon Tournament (Varsity with some extras)

Jan. 10.  Team Pictures in JV Room (Everybody) Please bring uniforms

Jan. 12* Bella Vista at Yuba City (Everybody)

Jan.14, 15, 16   Bella Vista Winter Classic (Everybody - both days)Jan. 22    Del Oro  Tournament (JV and GIRLS)

Jan. 22    Corning Tournament (Varsity plus some extras)

Jan. 25*  Roseville at Bella Vista (Senior Night) (Everybody)

Jan. 29     Section Duals Tournament (Var plus some extras)(Natomas High School)

Feb. 5     CVC League Championships (Woodcreek HS) (Var/JV)

Feb. 11/12  Girls Regional Championships (Natomas HS)

Feb. 11/12  Boys Division II Section Championships (Vacaville HS)

Feb. 18/19  Masters Championships - Boys and Girls (Stockton Arena) 

Feb. 24-26  California State Championships - Boys & Girls (Bakersfield)(3 days)